?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 May 2007 @ 10:10 am
Tegoshi Yuya 手越祐也  
Tegoshi Yuya

   
* Name: 手越祐也
* Name (romaji): Tegoshi Yuya
 Nickname(s): Tego, Tegocha, Tesshi, Tegorin, Tegonyan, Goshi
 * Profession: Actor and singer
 * Date of birth: 1987-Nov-11
* Birthplace: Kanagawa
* Star sign: Scorpio
* Blood type: B
 * Height: 170cm
* Weight: 52kg
 * Group: NEWS
* Radio Show: NEWS Tegoshi Yuya's What A Wonderful Music!
* Talent Agency: Johnny's Entertainment

Filmography
Solo
  1. YOU-world is yours-
  2. Stars
Original Composition
  1. Over (lyrics with Kato Shigeaki)
  2. Trash box (lyrics)
25 Tegoshi Facts

   1. Entered Jyannis December 1, 2002
   2. He took the exam for Aoyama Gakuin where Kato Shigeaki studies,  but he failed the test and instead passed the test for Horikoshi  High School and is now in Waseda University studying Psychology. ( thanks dizzy_starshine)
   3. He is called the RainMan because when doing photoshoots outdoors, he usually goes first and when he does, it always rains. It happened in the Hoshi wo Mezashite Jacket Photoshoot. In addition to this, when he was filming Gekidan Engimono it also rained. It also rained when they were filming the final scenes of Shissou even though the weather report said it was going to be clear and so they can't shoot the scene. The same thing also happened on the first day of My Boss My Hero.
   4. He has a dog named Tinny which he calls his girlfriend and that he spoils.  His nickname for her is Tiny ( thanks tegogo)
   5. He idolized Kimura Takuya of SMAP and has posters of him in his house and he wishes to have a duet with him one day.
   6. He played soccer for about 10 years and still plays it occasionally when he has the time.
   7. He is double jointed.
   8. He admires Celine Dion so much that he mimics her sometimes and has all her DVDS and watches her in reference to performing.
   9. He always carries a LARGE box of perfume in his bag.
  10. He always enters the Jyannis office with a "Yoo-hoo!" - Yamashita Tomohisa
  11. He treats Koyama Keiichiro like his Oniisan and often goes out with him for Karaoke
  12. He formed a "black hair alliance" with Nishikido Ryo and Ryo will only sing a duet with him if he reverts to his old black hair.
  13. He has acrophobia, because he got stuck at a 4th floor of an apartment and somehow he needed to jump off. He landed safely but from then on, he got scared of heights.
  14. He admits that he does not have Fashion Sense and asks Ryo to be his Fashion Guru.
  15. Tegoshi tends to be clingy. He is clingy to everyone and often gives them hugs before he leaves for the day or in greeting.
  16. Concerning dancing, Tegoshi took intense dance lessons with Massu during the hiatus because he was tired of people saying that he can't dance.
  17. His favorite food is Yakiniku and would often invite people to join him to go there.
  18. He is a text addict and texts everyone "Good Morning" and "Good night" everyday.
  19. He speaks to Massu everyday after work/in the evening to check on him. Furthermore, TegoMass makes it a point to go out to do something together at least once a week to keep good friendship.
  20. George Miller handpicked him for his role in Happy Feet. When asked why he chose Tegoshi Yuya, he answered "Because he is full of confidence, and it is the very element I want to enforce to the youth."
  21. When taking pictures, Tegoshi calls his own shots piccasso like because he takes of the weirdest things and usually they come out blurry.
  22. For Valentine's day, Tegoshi attempted to bake everyone in NEWS and the staff some cookies, and they came out tasting great but a little too hard. He describes his cookies as "tough love"
  23. Tegoshi's locker is like a girl's because it has a lot of cute stuff in it, perfume, mirror and pictures of NEWS, TegoMassu, Koichi Senpai and it is very neat and colorfully arranged. -Massu
  24. Tegoshi wrote the lyrics to Over,(composed by Kato Shigeaki and duet with Shige), and Trashbox. He is a budding lyricist and loves to come over Shige's house to compose songs.
25.  Tegoshi also has his license and can drive.

Tegoshi Links

Holy Rosary ( Feature and Picspam)
Tegoshi Yuya Fanlisting
Tegoshi Picspam by tinyangl

Tegoshi Download

Happy Feet -Tegoshi from yamaperfection
Sunadokei- Tegoshi
You- Tegoshi SC Performance
tegoshi scans @ newscan_project

Tegoshi Audio *coming soon*

(( anyone with links are welcome to submit))
((THANKS  sweetpniangel87
Tegoshi - I want it that way
Tegoshi- Stars
Tesshi Medley 3-05-06
Hitori Bochi no Haburachi
Gomibako - with SHIGE
OVER  with Shige
Can you feel the love tonight

Marikit Tegoshi


Tesshi is the best singer in NEWS and I agree. The boy is simply super talented. He is also a boy whom I had watched grow up on screen. He was a cute innocent boy with a lot of energy, even naive to the point that where in the SUMMARY Backstage, Tegoshi was doted upon, teased and cared by everyone. Because, back then, Tegoshi was a baby and he was very endearing. I think that That is one of his best qualities. Being endearing like that, is his charm.

Tegoshi was born to be cute. Everything he does is cute ( even his things are) and he was also born to sing and perform onstage. That natural talent is harnessed and I believe he will be one of the biggest singers in Japan. He ust has that kind of aura. His voice is beautiful and smooth and it improves daily. He also works very hard as we saw his improvement ( major improvement in dancing) But what I think is this: Tegoshi needs to find his own identity like Shige did and not imitate others too much or try to be sexy or cool because sexy or cool... well I think does not suit him

Tegoshi is a fanboy whether he admits it or not. He imitates people and usually end up failing when he does. I wish that he just get his own style or go back to the innocent, naive and cute Tegoshi that everyone adores. Tesshi, you are adorable. This is why I LOVE YOU.

PICTURES
(all pics are links check it out)



more pics coming soon

normal disclaimers and credits to the people who worked hard for the facts. Thanks for the corrections if i am wrong! ( ^_^ ) SOURCES: FANS! BBS ( JP BBS), WIKIPEDIA and More (will link soon)
 
 
 
.: wallflower-squeemashka_g on May 2nd, 2007 05:36 pm (UTC)
omg, he's soo cute XD I want him as my little brother lol just to be around all cute, cheerful and cuddly xD

admired Celine Dion, eh xD Interesting role model <3

Had to jump from the 4th floor?! what? O.O ... I guess someone wanted to keep him as their pet <3 lol

And lol@ his locker xD As Massu would say - kawaiiiiii

This was quite informative since he is one of the members I know least about ^^;; But I really admire his voice <3 Thanks a lot! &hearts
♪ rosevicrosevic87 on May 2nd, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC)
wahhh i love all the facts! i was gonna comment on Each one but hahaha -_-' lol so instead i'll give you Tesshi audio links ^^ most of 'em are ripped okay? hahaha

*sent you audio links on msn* ^^

he's so cuteee and such the baby of the group even though kusa is really the youngest hahaha he'd be number 1 if not for RYOPI lol

and awwww he learnt to dance from massu sensei hahaha ^^

yamapibetterbenextorelse*pouts* ^_.
dizzy_starshinedizzy_starshine on May 2nd, 2007 05:57 pm (UTC)
There's loads of stuff here I'd never heard of before anywhere. Would you be able to put sources? He's studying Psychology too not biology and Horikoshi is his highschool not a university.
Sorry if this sounds rude, I don't mean it too.
marikitinsane_desire on May 2nd, 2007 05:59 pm (UTC)
thanks for the corrections! <333
(no subject) - insane_desire on May 2nd, 2007 08:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
C-Dragon (BLING BLING like L E D): tego // the LORD is amajingdarlita on May 2nd, 2007 06:01 pm (UTC)
As far as I know Tegoshi isn't an only child!
He has an older sister ^_^
marikitinsane_desire on May 2nd, 2007 06:01 pm (UTC)
arigato for corrections! will change that
(no subject) - darlita on May 2nd, 2007 06:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dizzy_starshine on May 2nd, 2007 06:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - insane_desire on May 2nd, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - insane_desire on May 2nd, 2007 06:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
つきちゃん the Romantic Kipper: Massu's sweet smilepixisity on May 2nd, 2007 06:06 pm (UTC)
I think Tegoshi is the one I know least about, but he's really cute in a little-boy-next-door kind of way. (jailbait anyone? *laughs*) I even called my new fish after him cuz it just suited him. (the fish, that is...) He (Tego-fishie) keeps disappearing on me tho. *sulks*

Anyway, I love these little exposés on our lads and hope you have a safe trip home! <3

your favourite mango smoothie.: shige toothbrushyaoi_brause on May 2nd, 2007 07:26 pm (UTC)
tego. ♥ you ♥.
sorry for the incoherent comment but i'm still dead 'cause of the shige pic ♥
tegogo on May 2nd, 2007 07:34 pm (UTC)
huh, one correction: his dog is TINNY......and he calls her tiny chan....
marikit: tegoshi kissesinsane_desire on May 2nd, 2007 08:04 pm (UTC)
arigato!! <3 i wasnt sure how to spell it coz everywhere its spelled different i was confuzzled
(no subject) - tegogo on May 3rd, 2007 01:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
ilovetegoshi on May 2nd, 2007 11:10 pm (UTC)
Lol, nice collection of facts. (:
And homg, I'd LOVE to be hugged by a clingy Tegoshi. ♥ XD
Heheh, but anyway thanks!
You did a great job~! :D

- Yoru
Errrr[K]aruledaworld on May 2nd, 2007 11:11 pm (UTC)
23. Tegoshi's locker is like a girl's because it has a lot of cute stuff in it, perfume, mirror and pictures of NEWS, TegoMassu, Koichi Senpai and it is very neat and colorfully arranged. -Massu

haha I love it XD
You're right. Tesshi was born to be cute X3

I was randomly listening to him sing "Can you feel the love tonight" [Lion King]
and i come on here and Im like "woah!"
I love the infor ,mama.
I ccant wait to see who's comming next
シンmknsen08 on May 3rd, 2007 12:47 am (UTC)
kyaaaaaaaa~~~!!! X333 information on teh!ukeh XDD;; And I would like to say LMAO to what Massu said. And w0ah~ psychology! That's what I'm planning to take. XDDDDD I think I fell in love with him more when I downloaded the Can You Feel The Love Tonight song. I know it really isn't the best, but *squeal* Lion King is my favorite cartoon. XP

And I just keep on asking myself, "How can you be so cute?!" XD; Thanks for the unbelievable and adorably cute info.

Now to see who's winning between YamaPi and Massu. XDDDD;
watchdawurldwatchdawurld on May 3rd, 2007 12:53 am (UTC)
NYAHAHA shige is SMARTER than tegoshi XDDD *runs away*
i am glad koyashige is back. but this is the wrong place to comment about it right?

ahem, looking at old videos, i think it has always been shige that is the worst dancer in NEWS, he just didn't admit it.
tegomassu is shooo cyyuutte~
*pets tego*
marikit: shige bitchinsane_desire on May 3rd, 2007 07:50 am (UTC)
actually, tego failed the test to get into Shige's high school so ha... <3
rasberryleafrasberryleaf on May 3rd, 2007 01:03 am (UTC)
Celine Dion? ahah nice choice XDDD

the cookies "tough love" that's awesome XDDDD

i love you jyannis weekly it's awesome :D
mae_aimae_ai on May 3rd, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
oOOo...he's his cute, personality and all!!

16. Concerning dancing, Tegoshi took intense dance lessons with Massu during the hiatus because he was tired of people saying that he can't dance.

^ THAT EXPLAINS EVERYTHING AHA
きゃしい ♥kissurabu on May 3rd, 2007 04:34 am (UTC)
thanks to tegoshi lovin! ^^ but i read somewhere that he passed both Aoyama Gakuin + Waseda and also Meiji University but he chosed Waseda. (i believe because Waseda is on a higher rank than the two uni.

his course is like psychology but its not psychology itself, its human science. where its mostly about statistics etc...

Tegoshi=girl. only the gay people likes celine dion. XDD
Naoimizu17 on May 3rd, 2007 07:19 am (UTC)
Tesshi! How can anyone be that ADORABLE? XD

He doesn't look like a soccer player to me ^^;; But I guess that's because of his image as the Baby of the group.

What image do think suits him if it isn't the Baby of the group? O.o?