?

Log in

 
 
07 May 2007 @ 10:45 am
増田貴久 Masuda Takahisa  

MASUDA TAKAHISA


* Name: Masuda Takahisa (増田貴久)
    * Nickname: Massu
    * Birthday: 1986.7.4
    * Zodiac sign: Cancer
    * Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
    * Height: 170cm
    * Weight: 58kg
    * Blood Type: O
    * Radio Show: Masuda Takahisa no Master Hits (増田貴久のMASTER HITS; Masuda Takahisa's Master Hits)
    * Groups:   Best Beat Boys (B.B.B.) B.B.F. Kis-My-Ft. Stormy group NEWS [tegomasu]


Filmography

    * [2002] 3-nen B-gumi Kinpachi Sensei 6
    * [2003] Musashi
    * [2005] Gekidan Engimono - Ie ga Tooi
    * [2006] Gachi Baka!
    * [2006] Dandori~Dance*Drill
    * [2006] Waraeru Koi wa Shitakunai

Solos:
Akatsuki

25 Massutastic Facts:
  1. He joined Jyannis Jimusho November 8,1998
  2. He has perfect vision
  3. He loves cleaning stuff. He has the "fastidious symptom" more commonly known as obsessive compulsiveness.
  4. Massu is very close to Tegoshi and the boys. He is the one who initiates going out or checking up on each friend so they would be closer.
  5. He is passive with romantic love, he said it is impossible for him to confess. He would prefer it coming from the girl. He is surprisingly shy when it comes to relationships. He never had a girlfriend before.
  6. He took care of Tegoshi while in Sweden. He considers Tegoshi like his brother.
  7. He has special certifications in Physical Education especially in Swimming.
  8. He had piano lessons when he was younger but he hated it and quit after 2 years.
  9. Everytime they do rehearsals or right before the concerts, NEWS members ask Massu for help in the dance steps so they could get them right. He teaches them dance.
  10. Massu is very careful with money - he thinks a lot before buying anything, because it is the custom of the Masuda Family to be stingy.
  11. Massu's favorite color is yellow.He likes things that are bright and colorful.
  12. Massu's got the most unique and flamboyant style in NEWS, but his cheerful personality makes him pull it off. - Koyama
  13. Massu sometimes wears nailpolish on certain fingers. He's very independent in his thinking and style.
  14. Massu is very irressolute. If he knows he's right, he would fight even the choreographer or director until he gets his way, getting them into trouble.
  15. Massu  loves girls with pretty eyes. He thinks the eyes are the window to one's soul.
  16. Massu is endeared to everyone and everyone dotes on him because he is like a Mascot. He is just so lovable and you just can't get mad at him ~ Shige
  17. Massu went out with Koyama once and went shopping together and went to a concert. During this trip, Massu and Koyama bought similar arm bands and Massu wanted him and Koyama to wear it at the same time.
  18. Massu calls his mom to check if she cooked before going out to eat dinner with friends.
  19. He loves food. (doh!) and he can cook very well.He learned from his older sister and his mother.  He eats healthy and he tries to balance his diet.
  20. He is scared of dogs because he was once chased by a dog when he was little. He is also scared of bugs.
  21. Massu is very sweet with friends. He is very thoughtful and treasures family and friendships - he never forgets a birthday or an occassion.
  22. He can dance anywhere, when he's bored he would just burst into a little jig~ Ryo
  23. He is always late, even though he is up 3 or 4 hours early to prepare. He likes to eat a leisurely breakfast.
  24. He always has very neat luggage and wardrobe. In customs going to LA, he got upset when they opened his luggage and started fixing his stuff there.
  25. His locker is pristine and everything is folded and has its place. I am afraid to borrow anything from Massu because he is so clean and I am afraid to dirty it ~ Tegoshi
Massutastic Links and Downloads

Akatsuki {MEGAUPLOAD}
It's BAD {MEGAUPLOAD}
Massutastic Picspam
100 Pics - by redohibi
Cherish massu fan listing
inspiration
Massu @ newscan_project

Marikit Massu
Massu is possibly the cutest boy in NEWS. I love his sweet dimpled smile and his amazing arms. He has an amazing body. He looks like the most youthful of the group and the most active. He loves to smile and he's very funny. Massu to me is just like a big child.

Though he looks very childish, he is far from childish. He is very dedicated to his work, but he also reminds people to relax and have fun in this business. Massu has an infectuous smile and it is apparent that everyone loves it even the NEWS members. Massu's cheerfulness helps NEWS and Tegoshi especially to keep focused on the positive things when things get tough.

I love Massu especially because he's very adorable that even little kids like him. Honestly, my 3 year old cousin loves him! He's a  person that can make anyone smile and that is why I love MASSU. PLus the fact that he's a little pig makes me happy.

PICTURES






Thank you tsukizu for all the help with this feature
please contribute links and downloads!!

ANNOUNCEMENT

I will be on a mini-hiatus until I get settled in the Philippines ^_^ please wait patiently for the next Jyannis feature and thanks for supporting me!

 
 
 
valen: massu-kunmontanaky on May 7th, 2007 06:49 pm (UTC)
oh~~~ i din realise massu came in first for the voting!
WOAH! i tink i got to noe him a little better

his fave colour is yellow, SO IS MINE!
thnx for this! ^^
marikit: massu loveinsane_desire on May 7th, 2007 07:07 pm (UTC)
so is mine!
valenmontanaky on May 7th, 2007 07:22 pm (UTC)
*high five*
my obsession with the colour is almost as close as my obsession to massu
XDDDDDDDDDDD
つきちゃん the Romantic Kipper: Massu's sweet smilepixisity on May 7th, 2007 06:57 pm (UTC)
Yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay for Massu-kun! Now I know a little bit more bout him other than his gorgeous smile. =)

(and always happy to help out)

REDOHIBI: Massu :: redredohibi on May 7th, 2007 07:09 pm (UTC)
yay for massu~~ XDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

He is scared of dogs because he was once chased by a dog when he was little
lols same thing happened to me when i was little too ^^'
nandex2dameenchantress101 on May 7th, 2007 07:25 pm (UTC)
Aww, very cute. I LOL'ed at #24 and #25.
(Deleted comment)
marikit: massu grininsane_desire on May 7th, 2007 07:45 pm (UTC)
i did that while writing it!
Paraphrasaltomoyokurogane on May 7th, 2007 08:26 pm (UTC)
Aw! Massu got chased by a dog! `>.<
Lol. He really is adorable! I love how he is always smiling! `=D
His lips are really red in the first picture of your picture section. `xD
(Deleted comment)
marikit: massu-bzuhinsane_desire on May 7th, 2007 08:44 pm (UTC)
im actually am translating it from wikepedia japan. lol that one kinda got me stumped.

The sentence was this: It has the qualification of portable calculator official approval 4 class.

and so i was actually thinking of editing that out... with the OCD. WE saw it in fancams and people actually talk about it in interviews that MASSU is extremely clean. They even mention it in Jwebs.

i think ill edit it out now
(Deleted comment)
marikit: massu pesuinsane_desire on May 7th, 2007 08:56 pm (UTC)
i edited it out ^_^ i was debating on it all day thanks for helping me decide
Juniormint: massujuniormint on May 7th, 2007 08:45 pm (UTC)
I never knew that Massu was a neat freak...I love him even more now ^^
♔ Lydzi ♔ Au service du Roi Rickon.: Shige is orgasmic.lydzi on May 7th, 2007 08:51 pm (UTC)
Massu is love :).
.: my only ninjamashka_g on May 7th, 2007 09:20 pm (UTC)
Awww, so he won over Yamapi?! xDDDD

My fav colors are orange and yellow =DD
And he is so adorable, making Kei wear the same bands =D
His smile is &hearts


Have a safe trip! ^^
gsbluvergsbluver on May 7th, 2007 09:52 pm (UTC)
haha..
Omedeto Massu!!^^
i alwayz luv ur smile!XD
mae_aimae_ai on May 7th, 2007 10:39 pm (UTC)
awww...massu is so cute>_<
He is the kinda of guy i would date...but i'm in love with his little brother ahaha :P
back2real: proposal daisakusenback2real on May 7th, 2007 10:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks for making me a more informed NEWS fan! I know, that sounds dorky, but it's true! There's reason to love every one of them, isn't there? I love Massu's dimples, too, his smile makes me smile, even just listening to "Hoshi wo Mezashite" I picture him and it makes me grin like a maniac!
marikitinsane_desire on May 7th, 2007 11:18 pm (UTC)
thats me with ryo and shige
back2real: yamapi loveback2real on May 8th, 2007 12:06 am (UTC)
yep yep, all good reasons to love NEWS!
シンmknsen08 on May 8th, 2007 12:28 am (UTC)
*fangirl squeal* KAWAII BUTA!! :33 So sweet of him to take care of Tesshi~ and he knows how to cook~! X33

Thank you so much for making my day~ It's a few days early, but take care! :33
アナベル: Masuda -+xhikaru_yui on May 8th, 2007 12:43 am (UTC)
waa Massu! ^^

He's great, I love his style! >___> and the way he is... HIS SMILE!!!

*grins*
Naoimizu17 on May 8th, 2007 02:26 am (UTC)
I would never have guessed Massu to be such a neat person O.o

Lol@ #10 XD
ryochan_love on May 8th, 2007 02:39 am (UTC)
Massu is adorable <3333

He thinks the eyes are the window to one's soul.
That is the sweetest thing ever!! aaaaw

He always has very neat luggage and wardrobe. In customs going to LA, he got upset when they opened his luggage and started fixing his stuff there.
lol i laughed out loud at that...that's so adorable!

and he loves yellow too <333
理花 (Rica): 手越祐也popupmagic on May 8th, 2007 03:34 am (UTC)
Damn it!!! I have no icon of Massu >_I'll protect him from bugs</s> I think I'll just keep running with him or scream my head off with him XD
Mi-chanmisaru13 on May 8th, 2007 03:46 am (UTC)
Massu Massu is such a cutest boy in the world even he 20 now but i always think he's look like a cute baby^^
sweetdude: massu~sweetdude_v5 on May 8th, 2007 05:26 am (UTC)
MASSU~!!!!!!
love him to death~
thx 4 making him johnny's og the week!
chibi_news: Massu-relaxchibi_news on May 8th, 2007 05:37 am (UTC)
YAY MASSU!!!

He took care of Tegoshi while in Sweden. He considers Tegoshi like his brother.
AWWWWWWWWWWWW

He always has very neat luggage and wardrobe. In customs going to LA, he got upset when they opened his luggage and started fixing his stuff there.
awww poor massu! But i wouldn't want my luggage to be looked through and stuff either. . . haha

I am afraid to borrow anything from Massu because he is so clean and I am afraid to dirty it ~ Tegoshi
LOL this sounds so much like the younger brother and older brother haha

thank you for all of this ^_^







明田ジェニー: Masssssuuuuu~!iam3v1lj3nn1 on May 8th, 2007 06:34 am (UTC)
YOOOOOOSHA~!!!
yay yay yay~!
mitte mitte~!
i'm even using my massu icon~
YAAAAAY~!!
kyuri_chankyuri_chan on May 8th, 2007 09:37 am (UTC)
kya~h! Massu is such love! It's great that he considers Tego as a younger brother! You can really tell. I also love how stubborn he is, you see it in his *annoyed* sort of look that he's actually pissed off. XD

I've never seen someone with a brighter smile than Massu. Like seriously, no one can beat Massu's smile. It was the thing that drew me to him and it still does. ^o^
massukimassuki on May 8th, 2007 01:35 pm (UTC)
I have a fansite for Massu, I haven't updated it in awhile, but I will once I have some time. It's www.massuki.com

It has a bunch of direct downloads. =)
nagi, the professional dreamerdreaming_nagi13 on May 8th, 2007 03:28 pm (UTC)
wow!!! i didn't even know he gets consulted for the dance steps (am too biased with kusano being the best dancer in their group)... my eyes are now opened... and he's obsessive compulsive??? hehehe... well, if you put it along with being a bit stingy then i guess he really is... makes him more adorable ^_^

and he's really cute!!! i especially like his dimples because it brightens up his face when he smiles ^_^

good job on the profiles!!! i hope the hiatus won't be that long ^_^
marikit: sayaendouinsane_desire on May 8th, 2007 05:34 pm (UTC)
i just have to get settled in at home and ill be backt o my regular research. ^_^ don't worry jyannis weekly wont stay empty for long. I have a surprise for you guys when i get back
nagi, the professional dreamerdreaming_nagi13 on May 9th, 2007 02:30 pm (UTC)
wow!!! can't wait!!! okaerinasai!!! ^_^
cherry_kaede on May 10th, 2007 09:27 pm (UTC)
When you're able, do you want to add the link to my Akatsuki summary to here? I'll see if I can do one for BAD too if you want, so you can add that in here too... =)

Here's the link to it anyway, just in case: Akatsuki summary

YABI :D: shige sensei <3natarei_takarai on May 22nd, 2007 01:14 pm (UTC)
*O* You are going to the Philippines?? awesome! >___
lean09 on March 30th, 2008 04:37 am (UTC)
weeeeeeeeee
thanks for the masu info..!! you're going to the Philippines??..i'm from Philippines...... :)
i'm just new here.........
pls update again..
knowmonstaknowmonsta on September 25th, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
Thank you for sharing this! I love reading fact files!
Kyla JacintoKyla Jacinto on December 17th, 2011 12:42 pm (UTC)
Massu
hehe ^^ wow .. thanks for the info ~ even though I already know all of it xD I just wanted to read the info again :P
but actually, his favorite color is orange .. he just likes to wear yellow :I